PRIVACY POLICY

 

Here you can read about how we process your personal information when you contact Kim Johansen Transport Group A / S (KJTG).

 

We are the data ownership - how do you contact us?

KJTG is the data ownership for the processing of the personal data you have sent to KJTG. You will find our contact information below:

Kim Johansen International Transport A / S

Agenavej 11

DK 2670 Greve

T +45 4395 9300

F +45 4395 9393

Mail GDPR@kim-johansen.com

CVR. Nr. 21 84 08 90

 

Contact information for the data protection adviser

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal information, you are always welcome to contact KJTG.

You can contact our data protection adviser in the following ways:

By e-mail: GDPR@kim-johansen.com

By phone: + 45 43 95 93 00

 

Processing of your personal data

The processing of your personal data is based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter e - see below:

• If you have sent us sensitive information, it will be processed in accordance with Article 9 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 2, letter f.

• If you have sent us information about criminal offenses, our processing is based on the Data Protection Act, section 8, subsection. 1 and para. 2, No. 3.

• Processing of personal identity number information takes place with a view to unambiguous identification, cf. the Data Protection Act, section 11, subsection. 1.

• The processing of your information in the Internal Market Information System (IMI) takes place with a view to regulatory cooperation with other data protection authorities in the EU, cf. Art. IMI Regulation. Article 56, Articles 60 to 66, and Article 70 (13) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1. This is for the purposes of the rules for posting of employee abroad.

 

Recipients of your personal information

If you have complaints about our processing of your personal data, your inquiry will be sent to the GDPR responsible in KJTG. KJTG's GDPR department will contact you as soon as possible after your inquiry. The department will send in-depth questions to your inquiry if your inquiry cannot be answered immediately.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

 

Right to view information (right of access)

You have the right to access the information we process about you and of additional information.

 

Right to rectification (correction)

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

 

Right to delete

In very special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs.

 

Right to limitation of treatment

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may in future only process the information - apart from storage - with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claims can be established, asserted, or defended, or to protect a person or important societal interests. It is noted in this context that archival purposes are to be regarded as important societal interests.

 

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

 

You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency's guide to the data subjects' rights by clicking on https://www.datatilsynet.dk/Media/C/0/Registreredes%20rettigheder.pdf